Pay rent online

Pay rent from your phone, get a receipt every time.

No check to write, no app to hunt for at the last minute. Your landlord invites you to your tenant portal, you pay by bank account or card, on autopay or one invoice at a time, and every payment is on record the moment it clears.

How you get access

You don't sign up. Your landlord invites you.

A tenant portal is tied to a lease, so it starts on your landlord's side. Ask them to send the invite: it takes a minute from the lease they already set up for you.

  1. 01

    Your landlord invites you

    Your landlord sends an invite by email or text from your lease. It carries a link to accept, with no separate signup and no app to find on your own.

  2. 02

    You accept and set up payment

    Accepting the invite links your account to your lease. From there you add a bank account or card and choose autopay or paying each invoice yourself.

  3. 03

    You pay, and get a receipt

    Every payment that clears is archived as a receipt in your portal. No hunting through a bank statement to prove rent was paid, or when.

What's in your portal

Rent, roommates, maintenance and documents, in one place.

Once you're in, the portal is where rent, requests and records live, so you're not texting your landlord to ask what you owe or whether they got your last payment.

  • Pay by bank account or card, whichever you'd rather use.
  • Turn on autopay once and it pays automatically every cycle, or pay each invoice yourself with a link.
  • If you split rent with roommates, you each pay only your own share, with your own payment method, without fronting anyone else's. How split rent works.
  • Reminders go out before your payment window closes, so a late fee never shows up as a surprise.
  • File a maintenance request with photos or video attached, right from the portal.
  • Signed leases and notices your landlord has shared with you live in your portal's documents.

What you actually pay

The processing cost is on your total, in plain view.

Rent runs through Stripe, and moving money has a cost. Houzito adds no fee of its own: you pay only what Stripe charges, on top of rent, so your landlord receives the exact amount on the lease. Paying by bank costs far less than paying by card.

Rent on the lease$1,500.00
You pay by bank$1,505.00
You pay by card$1,545.11
Your landlord receives$1,500.00

Stripe's rates, passed through at cost: bank 0.8%, never more than $5.00; card 2.9% + $0.30. If your landlord covers the bank fee, paying by bank costs exactly $1,500.00. Your portal shows the total before you pay. Try other amounts in the fee calculator, or read how your money moves.

FAQ

Questions tenants ask.

How do I get set up to pay rent online with Houzito?

You need an invite from your landlord. They send it from your lease by email or text, and the link takes you straight to setting up your account and your payment method, with no separate signup.

Can I sign up for Houzito myself, without an invite?

No. Tenant accounts are created by accepting an invite tied to a specific lease, so ask your landlord to invite you. If you're a landlord, you can sign up directly.

Why does my total cost more than the rent on my lease?

The total includes the cost of processing the payment, which is added on top of rent instead of taken out of what your landlord receives. On a $1,500.00 rent you pay $1,505.00 by bank or $1,545.11 by card, and your landlord receives exactly $1,500.00. Houzito adds no fee of its own, and if your landlord covers the bank fee, paying by bank costs exactly the rent.

Can I pay by bank account instead of a card?

Yes, and it is the cheaper option: Stripe charges 0.8% for a bank payment (ACH), never more than $5.00. A bank payment takes a few business days to clear. While it clears, the invoice shows as processing and is not marked late.

Is it safe to pay rent online this way?

Payments are processed by Stripe. Houzito never sees your bank login or your full card number, and your rent goes straight to your landlord's own Stripe account.

What happens if I split rent with roommates?

Each roommate gets their own invoice, their own payment link and their own payment method. You only ever pay your own share. The lease's invoice is marked paid once everyone's share has cleared.

What if I miss the payment window?

Your landlord sets a payment window after each due date. Houzito reminds you on the due day, and again before the window closes if it runs longer than a day. If it closes unpaid, the invoice is marked overdue and a late fee may apply, so the reminders are worth acting on.

Get started

Ask your landlord to invite you.

They send it from your lease in Houzito, by email or text. Once you accept it, paying rent takes a couple of taps.